Photo: Denali National Park in July. Copyright 2002 Delena Norris-Tull
[…] Chapter 35A, Price Support of Agricultural Commodities
Sections 1421-1472
Agencies: USDA; US Dept. of Interior, BLM
“To extend and revise agricultural price support and related programs, to provide for agricultural export, resource conservation, farm credit, and agricultural research and related programs, to ensure consumers an abundance of food and fiber at reasonable prices, and for other purposes.”
Alien Species Prevention and Enforcement Act, 1992
Pub. L. 102-393, Oct. 6, 1992
39 USC 3015 note
US Code, Title 39, Postal Service
Part IV, Mail Matter, Chapter 30, Nonmailable Matter
Section 3015, Nonmailable plant pests and injurious animals
Agencies: Secretary of Agriculture, Secretary of the Interior, Postal Service, & the State of Hawaii
Purpose: “to prevent the introduction of alien species into the State of Hawaii and other areas of the United States.” This Act makes illegal the shipment through US Mail to Hawaii of certain categories of plants and animals, plants and animals whose shipment is prohibited under 18 USC 42; 43, or the Lacey Act, and plants or plant matter whose shipment is prohibited under the Federal Plant Pest Act or the Plant